• Home
  • News
  • Cornwall to host final against Oxfordshire U18
Cornwall U18- 10.03.2018

Cornwall to host final against Oxfordshire U18

Cornwall FA U18 will take on Oxfordshire FA in the Final of the 2018 Southwest Counties Championship on 28th April at St Blazey AFC with a 2.30pm KO. 

Cornwall were winners of Group A following wins over Somerset (5-2) and Devon (1-0) in a shortened season due to the weather, it is really a testament to Glynn Hooper, his squad and management team that we have still kept the season going with 18/19 players still interested and that they have produced two decent performances to reach the final following 4 months without a game.

Our opponents will be Group B winners Oxfordshire who clinched their place in the final following a 4-4 draw against Gloucestershire, this was preceded by win over Wiltshire and Berks & Bucks.

Despite the frustrations of not playing much this season due to weather it is great to have a final to look forward to and extremely exciting to be hosting it, we would love to see as many people as possible at St Blazey on the 28th to cheer the lads on, after last season’s historic year and the commitment they have shown this season they players and management deserve a big crowd.


The players chosen to represent Cornwall Youth in the above fixture are as follows:

 

Adam Dower                 Falmouth Town

Archie Friar                   Falmouth Town

Alfie Flack                     AFC St Austell

Gabe Hamshaw            AFC St Austell

George Harvey             Callington Town

George Marris               AFC St Austell

George Tucker              AFC St Austell

Jack  Webber                Falmouth Town

Josh Otto                       Mousehole

Luke Gwillam                Camelford

Mason Long                   Saltash Utd

Max Gilbert                   Bodmin Town

Max Everard                 Falmouth Town

Oliver Walker                Falmouth Town

Tiago Soares                 Godolphin AFC

Will Trew                       Falmouth Town

Yeshe Briar                   Mousehole

Alex Wharton                St Day FC

Ben O’Connor                Wadebridge Town

 

Team manager:    Glynn Hooper

Assisted by:          Alan Yendell, Jamie Day, Dennis Annear, Andrew Graham, John Fabby and James Redman