County U18 Rep Squad Banner 2

Representative Football

cornwalls FOOTBALL'S FINEST...

For the best non-professional players in the county.

Representative Football is an important part of the game in the County and it is an honour to be called up to play for Cornwall. 

This season we are running two representative teams: Cornwall U16 Boys and Cornwall U18 Boys, who each compete in the South & West Counties Championship competition and play fixtures across the course of the season.

The representative teams will be made up of the best players in the county after a series of trials and trial matches in which players we monitored by the management teams. Rep football acts as a chance for footballers who are not under professional contracts to test themselves against players from other counties and showcase their skills on a regional and national stage.  

Over the years Cornwall has had some big successes in regional competition but most notably was the U18's team reaching The FA County Youth Cup Final  in 2017. The game was hosted at Barnet FC on Saturday 1st April, unfortunately the team couldn't quite go all the way losing out to a strong Middlesex side 2-1 on the day. 

U16 representative team

Team Management

Manager – Jamie Day
Assistant Manager – John Fabby
Ryan Jones – Physio 

Welfare Officer- Claire Summers-Evans 

Representative Secretary – Richard Pallot

 

Squad Selected (24 Players with Match day squad selected from 24)

Archie McTeare 
Aaron Ibbetson 
Cameron Hirst
Ciran Budge
Danny Pearce
Eli Evans
Fin Ellacott
Finley Zuczkowski 
Finn Bartlett 
Harry Phillips
James Edlin
James Swan
Jamie Beare 
Joe Moran
JOSH EVANS
Kayden Gordon-Dunn
Leo Best
Leo Summers 
Matt Walker
Oscar Marks
Theo Cadby
Tilo Whistler
Tom Dolan
Zack O'Connor

 

Upcoming Fixtures

Cornwall v Gloucestershire – SWCC – Sunday 6th October 2pm Kick Off at Wadebridge Town

Dorset v Cornwall – SWCC – Sunday 24th November 2pm Kick off

Cornwall v Devon – SWCC – Sunday 8th December 2pm Kick Off                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

Cornwall v Somerset – SWCC- Sunday 9th February 2020 2pm Kick Off

Berks & Bucks v Cornwall SWCC - played at Gloucestershire FA as part of U16 double header – Saturday 15th March 1pm Kick Off (subject to change)

................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

u18 representative team

Team Management

Manager – Glynn Hooper

Assistant Manager – Jamie Day

GK Coach – Dennis Annear

Coach – Andrew Graham

Coach – John Fabby

Physio – Ryan Jones

Welfare Officer- Claire Summers-Evans 

Representative Secretary – Richard Pallot


Squad Selected

Alex Wharton
Ash Winkworth
Ben whiting 
Harrison Jewell
Jack Hooper
Jack James
Jamie Simmonds
Joe Maywood 
Joshua Turner
Keelan England
Kieran Daughtery
Kieran Rowe
Lewis Tonkin
Mawgan Kewn
Morgan Coxhead
Regan Hull
Reuben Talbot
Sam Pickup
Sam Wickins 
Samuel Buckley 
Tom Hands
Tyler Buckley


Upcoming Fixtures

Cornwall v Jersey – FACYC 1st Rd at Launceston FC – Saturday 26th October 7pm Kick Off

Cornwall v Devon –SWCC - Venue to be confirmed Saturday 23rd November  – 2pm Kick Off

Cornwall v Amateur Football Alliance FACYC 2nd Round– No Later than Sunday 8th December (if successful v Jersey)

Cornwall v Gloucestershire SWCC – Venue to Be confirmed – Saturday 1st Feb

Berks & Bucks v Cornwall SWCC – played at Gloucestershire FA as part of U16 double header – Saturday 15th March 3pm Kick Off (subject to change)

GET IN TOUCH

 If you would like more information about our representative team or have any questions please contact us on;

Richard Pallot
Governance Manager


Email:
richard.pallot@cornwallfa.com


Tele:
01208 262983

Cornwall U18 v Bedfordshire 22.9.18