• Home
  • News
  • Grassroots Football Awards Nominees Announced
Grassroots Awards 2018

Grassroots Football Awards Nominees Announced

The 2018 Award Nominees have been chosen, find out who they are...

Earlier this year we launched the 2018 FA and McDonald's Grassroots Football Awards, with new categories added there were 10 awards up for grabs and we asked the football community in Cornwall to nominate their local heroes.  A big thank you to everyone who took the time to go online and nominate, we had a record 82 nominations … the largest number of nominations we have ever had in Cornwall.

 

On Monday 18th June a panel consisting of county FA staff and board members, all who have experience from many areas of the game met at the County FA Office in Bodmin to go through the nominations and select the worthy winners. The panel were delighted to choose nominees from each category who will be invited to our annual Awards Presentation evening, which will be held in September and where the overall winner will be announced on the night!

 

The nominees for each category are;

CHARTER STANDARD CLUB OF THE YEAR

ST AGNES AFC

RNAS CULDROSE FC

TREGORRICK PARK FC

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

MIKE HARWOOD (FOXHOLE STARS JUNIORS)

CIARAN NASH (RNAS CULDROSE FC)

SHAUN PARKER (HELSTON ATHLETIC AFC)

 

COMMUNITY PROJECT OF THE YEAR

CORNWALL DISABILITY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

ST AUSTELL WALKING FOOTBALL

CORNWALL GIRLS FOOTBALL LEAGUE

 

GROUNDS TEAM OF THE YEAR

MATTHEW JENKIN (ST COLUMB MAJOR FC)

IAN GREGORY (HAYLE AFC)

 

CHARTER STANDARD LEAGUE OF THE YEAR

KERNOW YOUTH FOOTBALL LEAGUE

 

MATCH OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR

JOSH MORFORD

MARC ROSE

COLIN PENHORWOOD

 

THE RESPECT AWARD

MELVILLE BENNEY (FALMOUTH DC)

ST MAWGAN FC

 

SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR

KATE TODD (TORPOINT ATHLETIC JUNIORS)

CAMERON WELDON (TRURO CITY)

 

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

ANDREW PLENTY (RNAS CULDROSE FC)

NIKKI PERRYMAN (CORNWALL DISABILITY LEAGUE)

ROLAND THOMAS (GWINEAR CHURCHTOWN)

TREVE MATTHEWS (WENDRON UNITED)

 

YOUNG VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

MOLLIE DRING (ST AGNES AFC)

ELOISE SCHUTTE (WADEBRIDGE GIRLS FC)

JACK MORGAN (NEWQUAY YOUTH)

 

A big congratulations to all of this years nominees, we will send out details to all nominees via email and hope they can make the awards ceremony in September!

As part of the 2018 awards we are also welcoming nominations for two of our own awards;

  • Football Administrator of the Year
  • Outstanding services to Cornish football

 

The Club administrator is for those Chairperson, Secretaries, Treasurers and any other administrator who keep the club running, making sure the paperwork is up to date, players are registered, the club is affiliated and all the other jobs that can be taken for granted.

The Outstanding service to Cornish Football could be anybody who is involved in the game in Cornwall, someone who you think has gone above and beyond over the years and does it without fanfare, without fuss and just for the love of the game, that person who probably doesn't realise how valued and appreciated they are.

To nominate someone for either of these awards please email grace.dent@cornwallfa.com  with the name of the person you wish to nominate and the reason for the nomination with as much detail as possible.

If you have any questions about the award please contact us on the email above or call  01208 269010.